null

MY HERB CLINIC ® MAITAKE MUSHROOM POWDER ADAPTOGEN ~ IMMUNE BOOST

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
$18.00

Description

Maitake Mushroom Powder

Botanical Name: Grifola frondosa
Country of Origin: China
Form: Powder
Part: Fruiting Body
Other Names: Sheep's Head, Champignon Dansant, Champignon des Fous Dansants, Champignon Maitake, Dancing Mushroom, Grifola, Hen of the Woods, Hongo Maitake, King of Mushrooms, Maitake, Monkey's Bench, Mushroom, Roi des Champignons, Shelf Fungi

Maitake mushroom is a type of adaptogen. Other examples of adaptogens are: Withania, Siberian Ginseng, Astragalus, Schisandra etc.

Also known as “Sheep’s Head” or “Hen of the Woods,” Maitake is a polypore that grows at the bases of trees such as oak trees. In Japan it is called the "Dancing Mushroom", with legend saying that people danced with joy when this mushroom was discovered.

In addition to it's culinary versatility, the maitake mushroom, along with other mushrooms, have been researched extensively for nutritional and medicinal effects.  Mushrooms are growing in popularity as an ingredient in therapeutic products.

View AllClose