Gourmet Salt
Salt has a fascinating history as an essential seasoning, rich in minerals, and was traded weight for weight for gold, or in some cultures was used as the prime trading currency. Ancient civilisations, trade routes and shipping routes sprung up based upon rich salt deposits. Not only did salt serve as a seasoning, preservative, and antiseptic in the ancient world, religious and superstitious practices also developed around the use of salt.
Modern society veered away from nutrient rich salts for a time once table salt was developed, however in more recent history we have realised that plain old table salt is not great for your heart health, and natural salts are rich in minerals and micronutrients that are important to our health. Today we are blessed beyond the wildest dreams of the richest ancient humans, spoiled with a huge variety of natural salts at our fingertips. Each salt has its own unique characteristics and recommended specific culinary applications.
We are proud to present a delectable variety of natural and gourmet salts in our ever growing range of products. We have fine salts, flaky salts, coarse grain salts, and seasoned salts available.
-
MY HERB CLINIC ® CHIPOTLE CHILI GOURMET SEA SALT FUSION BBQ MEXICAN WARM NOT HOT
MY HERB CLINIC®
$16.00 - $32.00Spicy combination of Chipotle & pure natural sea salt. Tasty addition to mexican foods . Great for spice rubs, sauces, soups, sauces &$16.00 - $32.00 -
MY HERB CLINIC ® HIMALAYAN LEMON PEPPER GOURMET FINE GRAIN SALT FUSION - AMAZING FLAVOR - SOLAR DRIED SALT
MY HERB CLINIC®
$16.00HIMALAYAN LEMON PEPPER GOURMET SALT FUSION - AMAZING FLAVOR - SOLAR DRIED SALT Himalayan Salt is considered to be one of the purest salts on earth and tastes amazing.$16.00 -
MY HERB CLINIC ® JALAPENO GOURMET SEA SALT NATURAL FUSION - SPICY BUT NOT TOO HOT
MY HERB CLINIC®
$15.00 - $31.00Delicious Naturopathically prepared.Hand packed fresh.100% Natural.$15.00 - $31.00 -
MY HERB CLINIC ® KOSHER CERTIFIED FLAKE SEA SALT BRINGS MINERAL DEPTH TO EVERY MEAL
MY HERB CLINIC®
$15.00KOSHER FLAKE SEA SALT This is an all-natural kosher flake sea salt, produced from the cool waters of the Pacific Ocean. Delivering all$15.00 -
MY HERB CLINIC ® LOVELY LEMON PEPPER GOURMET SALT - ZESTY FLAVOUR GOODNESS
MY HERB CLINIC®
$15.00 - $28.00LOVELY LEMON PEPPER GOURMET SALT Instructions: Use to season meats and vegetables before cooking, or add to salt and spice blends.$15.00 - $28.00 -
MY HERB CLINIC ® ROASTED GARLIC SALT - UNIQUE GOURMET DELICIOUS RICH TASTE
MY HERB CLINIC®
$17.00 - $34.00Roasted Garlic Salt Country of Origin: USAIngredients: sea salt and garlic. No anti$17.00 - $34.00 -
MY HERB CLINIC ® SCORPION CHILLI INFUSED SALT - HOT - Trinidad scorpion CHILI
MY HERB CLINIC®
$18.00 - $45.00The name says it all and consider yourselves warned - a little pinch leaves a lasting sting. Made with Trinidad scorpion peppers this salt is HOT, HOT, HOT. So for all you tough heat-seeking eaters.....$18.00 - $45.00 -
MY HERB CLINIC ® SMOKY SERRANO INFUSED SALT - SMOKY TINGLE - MILD - CHILLI CHILI
MY HERB CLINIC®
$15.00 - $33.00Smoky Serrano Infused Salt Using only mature, ripe red Serrano peppers that are slowly smoked, our Smoked Serrano Sea Salt leaves a smoky tingle on your tongue. Perfect for those that like their...$15.00 - $33.00 -
MY HERB CLINIC ® SRIRACHA GOURMET SEA SALT - FLAVOUR - ZESTY CRUNCHY ADDICTIVE
MY HERB CLINIC®
$17.00 - $32.00Bright and flavourful.Solar evaporated sea salt.100% Natural.$17.00 - $32.00 -
MY HERB CLINIC ® SZECHUAN PEPPER INFUSED SALT - MILD - WOODSY & CITRUSY
MY HERB CLINIC®
$17.00 - $33.00SZECHUAN PEPPER INFUSED SALT Szechuan Pepper Sea Salt leaves a slight tingle on your tongue, but the flavour is more about the spice notes than any heat burn.$17.00 - $33.00 -
SPICE MAGIC ® Celery Salt – Premium Sea Salt & Ground Celery Seeds Blend
Spice Magic ®
$17.00 - $28.00Celery Salt – Premium Sea Salt & Ground Celery Seeds Blend Add a burst of savoury, herbaceous flavour to your dishes with MY HERB CLINIC Celery Salt. This simple yet versatile seasoning$17.00 - $28.00 -
SPICE MAGIC ® Kala Namak Black Salt Powder - Vegan Healthy fine salt
MY HERB CLINIC®
$17.00 - $24.00Kala Namak Black Salt Ingredients: 100% Black Salt,$17.00 - $24.00