null

CELESTIAL® ORRIS ESSENTIAL OIL ABSOLUTE - Iris floretina - STRONG NOTES

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
$27.00

Description

Can be diffused, used in direct inhalation, and applied topically (if applying topically always dilute to 5% in carrier oil before using direct on skin.)

Orris is used in perfumes to impart a high class radiant Woody floral note. It improves the quality of any fragrance.

Botanical Name: Iris florentina.

Origin: Morocco.

It has a beautiful base note - Excellent fixative.

The fragrance is highly prized and extensively used in perfumery, aromatherapy and in making cosmetics.

Normally Orris oil is a brown viscous liquid and is also known as Orris butter or Orris concrete. (We carry both types) This oil has been put through a further hexane free purifying distillation process creating a thinner absolute oil which has more concentrated irones. The more concentrated the irones the more powerful the notes will be.

Orris oil possesses a woody and violet like aroma with an undertone sweet floral fragrance. It is often used as blends in violet type perfume bases. 

This is the real deal and comes in a dark amber glass bottle. It is made with pure 100% Therapeutic grade Absolute Essential Oil. We pride ourselves on only providing products that contain no synthetic additives or fillers. 

These beautiful 100% Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential oils will impress and delight your senses as only a Pure Essential oil can.

View AllClose