null

CELESTIAL® RAVINTSARA - Ho Leaf Yu Sho - ESSENTIAL OIL

  • CELESTIAL® RAVINTSARA - Ho Leaf Yu Sho - ESSENTIAL OIL
  • CELESTIAL® RAVINTSARA - Ho Leaf Yu Sho - ESSENTIAL OIL
  • CELESTIAL® RAVINTSARA - Ho Leaf Yu Sho - ESSENTIAL OIL
$14.50

Description

Ravintsara (Ho Leaf) Essential Oil 

Botanical Name: Cinnamomum camphora ct. cineole
Origin: Madagascar
Method: Steam distillation
Part Used: Wood
Other names: Ho Leaf Oil, Yu Sho, Camphor Tree, Camphor Laurel, Cinnamomum camphora cineole wood oil.
Perfumery Note: Middle to Top 

The Camphor Laurel Tree is used to create three distinct forms of essential oil, which is dependent upon the location and growing conditions of the plant, as this alters the natural chemical consistency.

Ravintsara is from a variant of camphor that is high in the constituent Cineole, and is also referred to as Yu Sho. 
Camphor oil (Hon Sho) is created from the variety that is high in camphor content, and Ho Oil (Ho Sho) is created from the Camphor tree that is naturally high in Linalool. These are also referred to as 'chemotypes', or ct as an abbreviation.  This is why the botanical name above specifies - ct. cineole.

This beautiful oil is a popular substitute for Eucalyptus oil due to a similar chemical and scent profile.

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​It comes in a professional glass amber bottle with dropper so you can easily use it in your diffuser or oil burner with ease without oil going everywhere. 

We pride ourselves on only providing products that contain no synthetic additives or fillers. 

Experience the natural wonders of this special essential oil whilst at the same time having the advantage of experiencing the beautiful all natural scent.

View AllClose