null

CELESTIAL® HO WOOD 'Ho Sho' ESSENTIAL OIL - OIL OF PEACE INSOMNIA SLEEP

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
  • CELESTIAL® HO WOOD 'Ho Sho' ESSENTIAL OIL - OIL OF PEACE INSOMNIA SLEEP
  • CELESTIAL® HO WOOD 'Ho Sho' ESSENTIAL OIL - OIL OF PEACE INSOMNIA SLEEP
  • CELESTIAL® HO WOOD 'Ho Sho' ESSENTIAL OIL - OIL OF PEACE INSOMNIA SLEEP
$16.00

Description

Ho Wood (Ho Sho) Essential Oil 

Botanical Name: Cinnamomum camphora ct. linalool
Origin: Taiwan
Method: Steam distillation
Part Used: Wood
Other names: Ho Oil, Ho Sho, Camphor Tree, Camphor Laurel, Cinnamomum camphora linalooliferum wood oil, Oil of Peace.
Perfumery Note: Middle
Blends well with: Bergamot, Basil, Cedarwood Atlas, Chamomile German, Chamomile Roman, Lavender, Lemon, Rosemary, Sandalwood Australian, and Ylang Ylang. 

The Camphor Laurel Tree is used to create three distinct forms of essential oil, which is dependent upon the location and growing conditions of the plant, as this alters the natural chemical consistency.

Ho Wood is from a variant of camphor that is high in the constituent Linalool, and is also referred to as Ho Sho. 
Camphor oil (Hon Sho) is created from the variety that is high in camphor content, and Ravintsara (Yu Sho) is created from the Camphor tree that is naturally high in Cineole. These are also referred to as 'chemotypes', or ct as an abbreviation.  This is why the botanical name above specifies - ct. linalool.

This beautiful oil is a popular substitute for Rosewood oil due to a similar chemical and scent profile.

Diffuse this oil when you want to create a space to calm down from the stress and anxiety of the modern world, or to set yourself up for peaceful and restful sleep.

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​It comes in a professional glass amber bottle with dropper so you can easily use it in your diffuser or oil burner with ease without oil going everywhere. 

We pride ourselves on only providing products that contain no synthetic additives or fillers. 

Experience the natural wonders of this special essential oil whilst at the same time having the advantage of experiencing the beautiful all natural scent.

View AllClose